icon rss

NSLSC Juniors News

   Pages:  1  2  [3]  4  5  6  7 

Junior Age Awards

Congratulations to the following members who won the following Junior Age Awards for the 2010/11 season.

U8 Male
1. Matthew Coombes
2. Kai Kirby
3. Shakir Hammadi

U8 Female
1. Alexandra Rutherford
2. Chase Laviolette
Eq 3. Sophie Bradley
Eq 3. Caitlyn Miller

U8s
Most Improved - Noah Robinson
Age Managers Award - Samuel Lewis
Sportsmanship Award - Jarrah Davies


U9 Male
1. Miller McQuitty-Brown
2. Declan Mayne
3. William Taylor

U9 Female
1. Bianca Jones
2. Lucy Thorburn
3. Amanda Harcombe

U9s
Most Improved - Madison Bravery
Age Managers Award - Josephine Hawley
Sportsmanship Award - Flynn Vester


U10 Male
1. Kai Sunderland
2. Ethan Claverie
3. Spencer Jeans

U10 Female
1. Madisyn Armstrong
2. Chloe Shute
3. Taneesha Clarke

U10s
Most Improved - Tara Finnegan
Age Managers Award - Thomas Fern & James Fern
Sportsmanship Award - Macy Shields

"Imogen Oulten" Award for Most Courageous Performance
Sally Greenwood


U11 Male
1. Mitchell Coombes
2. Jack Moore
3. Lachlan Jones

U11 Female
1. Georgia Moore
2. Rhiannah Keuning
3. Erin Lunardelli

U11s
Most Improved - Hunter Pierce
Age Managers Award - Katie Wilkins
Sportsmanship Award - Joshua Hagemann


U12 Male
1. Toby Redler
2. William Chambers
3. John Jongebloed

U12 Female
1. Elly Wikaire
2. Reilly Bryant
3. Zoe Lunardelli

U12s
Most Improved - Shiraz Mulholland
Age Managers Award - Harrison Crouch
Sportsmanship Award - Max Garrett


U13 Male
1. Justin Hunt
2. Lachlan Bell
3. Bradley Jones

U12 Female
1. Allabama Wyke
2. Grace Rosato
3. Kate Taylor

U13s
Most Improved - Grace Rosato
Age Managers Award - Justin Hunt
Sportsmanship Award - Britta Lowe


U14 Male
1. Zach Brown
2. Ben Bannan
3. Andrew Byrne

U14 Female
1. Abbey Short
2. Christie Short
3. Jessica Unicomb

U14s
Most Improved - Cailey Finnegan
Age Managers Award - James Farmer
Sportsmanship Award - Sam McKeating

U14 Members who have been a member of Surf Lifeaving since U8s
Zach Brown, Ben Bannan, Sam McKeating, Clayton Walker, Kurt Lowe

U14 Members who have been a member of BMD Northcliffe SLSC since U8s
Jessica Unicomb, Stephanie Rutherford, Connor Joss, Keegan Hipgrave, Tahlia Pheeley


"Gavin Hill" Best Carnival Performance
Mitchell Coombes

Junior Club Person of the Year
Zach Brown

U11-14s SOUTH COAST BRANCH CARNIVAL

U11-14s South Coast Branch were held at Bilinga on Sat 19th - Sun 20th February.

Hot temperatures meant the nippers really needed keep hydrated and in the shade between events. Over the course of the two days, the morning tide created a long water course and then testing wading conditions in the afternoon


BMD Northcliffe won for the first time since 1992 with 614 points, followed by Burleigh Heads with 505 points and Currumbin third on 151 points
.

Notable races

All Age Relay: Qualifying the only 2 teams available

U11 Male Board Rescue: 1st-4th, qualifying all 4 teams available

U11 Ironman: 1st, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 12th

U11 Male Board: 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 8th, 10th

U11 Male Swim: 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 8th

U11 Male Cameron: 1st, 2nd

U11 Male Board Relay: 1st, 2nd, 3rd

U11 Male Flags: 1st, 2nd, 5th, 7th, 8th

U11 Male Sprint: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th

U12 Female board: 1st, 2nd, 4th, 6th

U12 Ironman: 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 8th

U12 Male Board: 1st, 2nd, 5th, 6th, 9th

U12 Male Board Relay: 1st, 2nd

U12 Male Board Rescue: 1st, 3rd, 7th

U12 Male Cameron: 1st, 2nd

U13 Female board: 1st, 3rd

U13 Female Board Rescue: 2nd, 3rd

U13 Female Board: 1st, 3rd, 6th

U13 Female Surf: 2nd, 4th, 6th, 7th, 9th, 11th

U14 Female Flags: 2nd, 3rd

U14 Female Cameron: 1st, 4th

U14 Female Board: 1st, 6th, 7th, 8th

U14 Female Surf Teams: 2nd, 3rd

U14 Male Iron: 1st 2nd, 4th

U14 Male Board Rescue: 2nd, 4th

U14 Male Board: 2nd, 3rd


Click here to view all carnival results

Please note that some names are incorrect for some races.

U8-10s Branch @ Burleigh

Please note the U8-10s Branch carnival scheduled for Saturday 5th Feb is going ahead.
Warmup 7am
Marshalling 7.45am
Starts 8am

BMD Northcliffe Junior Schedule Jan-Mar 2010/11


Please find the BMD Northcliffe 2010-11 Schedule
Please note some dates and details may change in the future.


BMD Northcliffe Schedule Jan-Mar 2010-11 click here

Pages:  1  2  [3]  4  5  6  7 

Please support our sponsors

view all sponsors >> 

Juniors 4  .
Juniors 2  .
Juniors 1  .
Juniors 3  .

Location:
Cnr Garfield Terrace & Thornton Street,
Surfers Paradise, Queensland 4217
Telephone: (07)5539 8091
Facsimile: (07) 5531 7071

location map

Postal Address:
BMD Northcliffe Surf Life Saving Club
Po Box 980, Surfers Paradise,
Queensland 4217,
Australia

 

 

graphics & design lee vrolyks / peter blakeley
programming peter blakeley
Attain Computer Consultants