icon rss

NSLSC Juniors News

   Pages:  1  2  3  [4]  5  6  7 

U11-14s MAROOCHYDORE CARNIVAL

U11-14s Maroochydoore carnival held in horrendous conditions on Saturday 20th November.

Sunny conditions for GCCT were replaced by wind, rain and shivering bodies. With only 4 events on the program, the U11 & U12s Cameron and Iron were cancelled which enabled some families to retreat home early. The short water courses and lack of events was not a true reflection of the pointscore.


BMD Northcliffe finished second with 116 points, with the home club winning the pointscore with 159 points and Burleigh third with 95 points.

Notable performances

U11 Male Surf Race: 1st, 2nd, 4th, 6th

U12 Female board: 2nd, 3rd, 5th

U12 Male Board: 2nd, 3rd, 6th

U13 Female board: 1st, 3rd

U14 Male Iron: 2nd, 3rd


For all the results, click here

U8-10s LITTLE DUDES CARNIVAL

Northcliffe nippers once again dominated the U8-10s Little Dudes Carnival

held at Coolangatta on Sunday 21st November.

Notable performances

U10 Girls Taneesha Clarke (4 Gold) and Sally Greenwood (2 gold) winning all U10 female events

U8 Girls - Alex Rutherford (2 Gold) & Chase Laviolette (1 Gold)

Boys - U8 Matt Coombes (2 Gold)

U9 Miller McQuitty-Brown placing in every U9 male event plus Age Relay


BMD Northcliffe finished with 122 points, 43 points ahead of Currumbin on 79 points with Tallebudgera with 55 points in third

For all the results, click here

U11-14s Gold Coast City Titles 2010

Congratulations to everyone who competed in the Gold Coast City Titles held at North Kirra from Saturday 13th-Sunday 14th November 2010.

In their first U11-14 carnival, the U11 age group continued their dominance from the recent endurance events gaining 179 points for the club.

Northcliffe finished with 576 points, 150 points clear of their nearest rival, Burleigh
with Currumbin finishing with 179 points.


With so many outstanding performances - below are nippers who received 4 or more gold medals.
Mitchell Coombes - U11 M : 7 Gold
Georgia Moore - U11 F : 6 Gold
Rhianna Keuning - U11 F : 5 Gold
Allabama Wyke - U13 F : 5 Gold
Bailey Armstrong - U12 M : 4 Gold

Special mention to the U11 males with the following results
1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 6th Ironman
1st, 2nd, 3rd Cameron relay
1st, 2nd, 4th Board Relay
1st, 2nd, 4th Surf teams

1st, 2nd, 5th, 6th Surf Race
1st, 2nd, 4th, 6th Board Race

For all the results, click here

LITTLE SQUIRTS CARNIVAL CANCELLED

Please note that the Little Squirts Carnival at Miami scheduled for Saturday 6th November has been cancelled.

Nippers will be still held at Northcliffe on Sunday starting at 9am.

Reminder that the Coolangatta Gold is on Sunday as well. We encourage members to head down after nippers to the turn around point at Wharf Rd to cheer on the competitors.

Pages:  1  2  3  [4]  5  6  7 

Please support our sponsors

view all sponsors >> 

Juniors 4  .
Juniors 2  .
Juniors 1  .
Juniors 3  .

Location:
Cnr Garfield Terrace & Thornton Street,
Surfers Paradise, Queensland 4217
Telephone: (07)5539 8091
Facsimile: (07) 5531 7071

location map

Postal Address:
BMD Northcliffe Surf Life Saving Club
Po Box 980, Surfers Paradise,
Queensland 4217,
Australia

 

 

graphics & design lee vrolyks / peter blakeley
programming peter blakeley
Attain Computer Consultants